Skip to main content

United States · Texas statutory limitations

When must a Texas officer be sued for failure to return an execution?

Section 16.007 requires suit against the sheriff, other officer or their surety for failure to return an execution issued in the person’s favor within five years after the execution was returnable. Establish that actual returnable date. Judgment entry, execution issuance and a later demand do not automatically replace it.

5.0Rated by lawyers in California, London and Singapore“The platform is really easy to use.” — Michael B., California“The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.” — Maria, London, UK“The most up-to-date service we could find.” — Li Chen, Singapore
Calculate my deadline
Period
5 calendar years after the independently established statutory event
Trigger
The independently established date on which the execution was returnable
Rule
Texas CPRC 16.007
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Chapter 16

Current official consolidated Chapter 16 text retrieved October 5, 2026

Free calculator · No account needed

Calculate your deadline

Loading calculator…

What lawyers say

5.0
  • “The platform is really easy to use.”

    Michael B.Employment litigation attorney · California

  • “The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.”

    MariaBankruptcy and commercial attorney · London, UK

  • “The most up-to-date service we could find.”

    Li ChenArbitration practitioner · Singapore

Which event starts this limitation?

Obtain the actual execution issued in your favor and identify the sheriff or officer and any surety.

Establish its returnable date from the instrument and governing procedure.

Identify a failure-to-return suit, rather than judgment enforcement or a different officer claim.

Texas CPRC 16.007

How is the ordinary year period counted?

  1. Obtain the actual execution issued in your favor and identify the sheriff or officer and any surety.
  2. Establish that the scoped statutory branch governs and that no suspension or different limitation applies.
  3. Add 5 calendar years to the verified event.
  4. Check the final day, actual county opening and applicable filing boundary.

A statutory year is twelve consecutive months under Government Code 311.005(12). Section 311.014(c) uses the corresponding numerical day in the concluding month, or that month’s last day if no corresponding day exists. Count calendar years, not 365 days per year. Establish the statutory event before using its anniversary.

CPRC 16.072 extends its statutory suit-filing period when the final day is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday to the next day county offices are open for business. Rule 4 and Government Code 311.014 also address final weekends and legal holidays. The calculator applies the encoded Texas calendar for 2026 through 2028. Establish the actual county calendar, governing holiday treatment and any additional closure separately. A state employee’s optional day off does not itself establish a court closure.

Texas Government Code 311.014

What does an independently checked example show?

Fictitious example

Fictitious facts. The independently established date on which the execution was returnable is independently established as July 6, 2022. This ordinary branch governs. No suspension, extension, competing limitation or protected governmental right applies.

Example counting steps
StepWhat is countedDate
EventThe independently established date on which the execution was returnableJuly 6, 2022
Anniversary5 calendar yearsJuly 6, 2027
Example resultTuesday, July 6, 2027

Fictitious dates. The event and statutory branch are independently established. No suspension, competing limitation or additional closure applies. For the separate weekend fixture, county offices are expressly assumed open July 12, 2027. This is not a verified calendar for every county.

Try these dates in the calculator

Which facts change the ordinary calculation?

Specified officer and surety
The provision names the sheriff, other officer or their surety and failure to return an execution issued in the person’s favor. A different misconduct claim requires its own limitation.
Disability when the cause accrues
Section 16.001 excludes the time of a qualifying minority or unsound-mind disability existing at accrual. A later disability does not suspend the clock, and disabilities cannot be tacked. This calculator assumes no qualifying disability and does not classify the facts.
Death during an existing clock
Section 16.062 can suspend an existing limitation for up to twelve months, with an earlier restart when an executor or administrator qualifies. A death date alone does not supply the claim’s remaining time.
Absence from Texas
Section 16.063 states a suspension during the absence of the person against whom the cause may be maintained. This calculator assumes no applicable suspension. The statutory text alone does not settle judicial restrictions or constitutional application to a particular defendant.
Prior action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
Section 16.064 conditionally suspends limitations between filings when the same action is commenced in a proper court within sixty days after final disposition. Intentional disregard of jurisdiction is excluded. The calculator does not determine that suspension.
Specified governmental rights
Section 16.061 protects its listed state and political-subdivision rights against the provisions it names. Do not apply this ordinary claimant calculation to such a protected right.
Texas CPRC 16.007
  • The calculator does not decide accrual, constructive discovery, claim classification or a disputed suspension.
  • A request for more time is not a statutory extension. Rule 5 concerns its stated rule, notice or order periods; it does not establish general relief from a statute of limitations.
  • Rule 21(f)(6) permits seeking appropriate relief after a technical failure. Its required reasonable extension concerns deadlines imposed by the rules. Do not assume it automatically revives this statutory limitation.

What should be checked before filing?

Common questions

This action and its statutory event

Does judgment entry start these five years?

The text uses the date the execution was returnable, not judgment entry.

Texas CPRC 16.007

Does the execution’s issue date automatically control?

No. Establish the separate returnable date required by section 16.007.

Texas CPRC 16.007

Does this establish the judgment’s enforcement life?

No. Section 16.007 concerns the specified officer or surety failure-to-return suit.

Texas CPRC 16.007

Official sources and review

Provisions used (15)
Provisions used in this guide
ProvisionPurpose
Texas CPRC 16.007The covered action, actor, event and fixed ordinary period
Texas CPRC 16.007Specified officer and surety
Texas CPRC 16.001Disability when the cause accrues
Texas CPRC 16.062Death during an existing clock
Texas CPRC 16.063Absence from Texas
Texas CPRC 16.064Prior action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
Texas CPRC 16.061Specified governmental rights
Texas Government Code 311.005(12) and 311.014Calendar units and statutory computation
Texas Government Code 311.005(12)The statutory year is twelve consecutive months
Texas CPRC 16.072Statutory suit-filing period on a closed final day
Texas Government Code 662.003 and 662.021Distinguish the statutory holiday definitions from optional employee holidays
Texas Civil Rule 4Event exclusion, inclusion of the final day and legal holidays
Texas Civil Rule 5Scope of court enlargement, distinguished from statutory limitation relief
Texas Civil Rule 21(f)(5) and (6)Electronic filing boundary and technical failure provisions
Texas Civil Rule 22Commencing district or county court suit by filing the petition
Read the official Texas Chapter 16 text

Cookie preferences

Deadline Engine uses necessary cookies for authentication and security. You can choose whether we may load Plausible Analytics to measure aggregate site use. We do not use advertising or marketing tracking. You can change this any time from the footer. Read the Cookie Policy.