Skip to main content

United States · Texas statutory limitations

When must an ordinary Texas personal-injury or listed property-tort suit be brought?

Section 16.003(a) ordinarily requires its listed personal-injury and property-related suits within two years after accrual. It expressly excepts sections 16.010, 16.0031 and 16.0045. Use this calculator only after establishing the ordinary branch and accrual. A report, diagnosis or offense claim may require another assessment.

5.0Rated by lawyers in California, London and Singapore“The platform is really easy to use.” — Michael B., California“The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.” — Maria, London, UK“The most up-to-date service we could find.” — Li Chen, Singapore
Calculate my deadline
Period
2 calendar years after the independently established statutory event
Trigger
The independently established accrual of the ordinary section 16.003(a) cause of action
Rule
Texas CPRC 16.003(a)
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Chapter 16

Current official consolidated Chapter 16 text retrieved October 5, 2026

Free calculator · No account needed

Calculate your deadline

Loading calculator…

What lawyers say

5.0
  • “The platform is really easy to use.”

    Michael B.Employment litigation attorney · California

  • “The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.”

    MariaBankruptcy and commercial attorney · London, UK

  • “The most up-to-date service we could find.”

    Li ChenArbitration practitioner · Singapore

Which event starts this limitation?

Identify the exact claim listed in section 16.003(a). Similar harm does not establish the governing limitation.

Exclude trade-secret misappropriation under section 16.010, asbestos or silica accrual under section 16.0031, and the qualifying offenses under section 16.0045.

Establish accrual independently. Review disability, death and any conditional refiling before counting.

Texas CPRC 16.003(a)

How is the ordinary year period counted?

  1. Identify the exact claim listed in section 16.003(a). Similar harm does not establish the governing limitation.
  2. Establish that the scoped statutory branch governs and that no suspension or different limitation applies.
  3. Add 2 calendar years to the verified event.
  4. Check the final day, actual county opening and applicable filing boundary.

A statutory year is twelve consecutive months under Government Code 311.005(12). Section 311.014(c) uses the corresponding numerical day in the concluding month, or that month’s last day if no corresponding day exists. Count calendar years, not 365 days per year. Establish the statutory event before using its anniversary.

CPRC 16.072 extends its statutory suit-filing period when the final day is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday to the next day county offices are open for business. Rule 4 and Government Code 311.014 also address final weekends and legal holidays. The calculator applies the encoded Texas calendar for 2026 through 2028. Establish the actual county calendar, governing holiday treatment and any additional closure separately. A state employee’s optional day off does not itself establish a court closure.

Texas Government Code 311.014

What does an independently checked example show?

Fictitious example

Fictitious facts. The independently established accrual of the ordinary section 16.003(a) cause of action is independently established as July 6, 2025. This ordinary branch governs. No suspension, extension, competing limitation or protected governmental right applies.

Example counting steps
StepWhat is countedDate
EventThe independently established accrual of the ordinary section 16.003(a) cause of actionJuly 6, 2025
Anniversary2 calendar yearsJuly 6, 2027
Example resultTuesday, July 6, 2027

Fictitious dates. The event and statutory branch are independently established. No suspension, competing limitation or additional closure applies. For the separate weekend fixture, county offices are expressly assumed open July 12, 2027. This is not a verified calendar for every county.

Try these dates in the calculator

Which facts change the ordinary calculation?

Trade secrets
Section 16.010 separately uses three years after actual or reasonably diligent discovery and treats continuing misappropriation as one cause of action.
Asbestos or silica injury
Section 16.0031 identifies the earlier of the exposed person’s death and service of the specified compliant report. This calculator does not establish report compliance or compare those events.
Listed offenses
Section 16.0045 has its own thirty-year and five-year offense branches, death event and unknown-defendant tolling condition. Do not substitute this ordinary two-year preset.
Disability when the cause accrues
Section 16.001 excludes the time of a qualifying minority or unsound-mind disability existing at accrual. A later disability does not suspend the clock, and disabilities cannot be tacked. This calculator assumes no qualifying disability and does not classify the facts.
Death during an existing clock
Section 16.062 can suspend an existing limitation for up to twelve months, with an earlier restart when an executor or administrator qualifies. A death date alone does not supply the claim’s remaining time.
Absence from Texas
Section 16.063 states a suspension during the absence of the person against whom the cause may be maintained. This calculator assumes no applicable suspension. The statutory text alone does not settle judicial restrictions or constitutional application to a particular defendant.
Prior action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
Section 16.064 conditionally suspends limitations between filings when the same action is commenced in a proper court within sixty days after final disposition. Intentional disregard of jurisdiction is excluded. The calculator does not determine that suspension.
Specified governmental rights
Section 16.061 protects its listed state and political-subdivision rights against the provisions it names. Do not apply this ordinary claimant calculation to such a protected right.
Texas CPRC 16.003(a)
  • The calculator does not decide accrual, constructive discovery, claim classification or a disputed suspension.
  • A request for more time is not a statutory extension. Rule 5 concerns its stated rule, notice or order periods; it does not establish general relief from a statute of limitations.
  • Rule 21(f)(6) permits seeking appropriate relief after a technical failure. Its required reasonable extension concerns deadlines imposed by the rules. Do not assume it automatically revives this statutory limitation.

What should be checked before filing?

Common questions

This action and its statutory event

Is the accident date always the date I should enter?

The statute uses accrual. Establish that event independently for the actual ordinary claim; this calculator does not resolve disputed accrual.

Texas CPRC 16.003(a)

Does a trade-secret claim use the same two years?

No. Section 16.010 separately uses its three-year discovery rule.

Texas CPRC 16.010(a)

Does death automatically mean two years from the original injury?

Section 16.003(b) expressly identifies death as accrual for its injury-resulting-in-death action. Establish the actual claim.

Texas CPRC 16.003(b)

Official sources and review

Provisions used (17)
Provisions used in this guide
ProvisionPurpose
Texas CPRC 16.003(a)The covered action, actor, event and fixed ordinary period
Texas CPRC 16.010Trade secrets
Texas CPRC 16.0031Asbestos or silica injury
Texas CPRC 16.0045Listed offenses
Texas CPRC 16.001Disability when the cause accrues
Texas CPRC 16.062Death during an existing clock
Texas CPRC 16.063Absence from Texas
Texas CPRC 16.064Prior action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
Texas CPRC 16.061Specified governmental rights
Texas Government Code 311.005(12) and 311.014Calendar units and statutory computation
Texas Government Code 311.005(12)The statutory year is twelve consecutive months
Texas CPRC 16.072Statutory suit-filing period on a closed final day
Texas Government Code 662.003 and 662.021Distinguish the statutory holiday definitions from optional employee holidays
Texas Civil Rule 4Event exclusion, inclusion of the final day and legal holidays
Texas Civil Rule 5Scope of court enlargement, distinguished from statutory limitation relief
Texas Civil Rule 21(f)(5) and (6)Electronic filing boundary and technical failure provisions
Texas Civil Rule 22Commencing district or county court suit by filing the petition
Read the official Texas Chapter 16 text

Cookie preferences

Deadline Engine uses necessary cookies for authentication and security. You can choose whether we may load Plausible Analytics to measure aggregate site use. We do not use advertising or marketing tracking. You can change this any time from the footer. Read the Cookie Policy.