Skip to main content

United States · Texas civil appeals

When is a further Texas appellate reconsideration motion permitted?

After deciding a rehearing motion, the court’s modification of its judgment, vacation and new judgment, or different opinion permits a further rehearing motion within fifteen days under Rule 49.4. Rule 49.6 states the corresponding conditions after an en banc motion. A simple denial without a qualifying change does not automatically create another fifteen-day opportunity.

5.0Rated by lawyers in California, London and Singapore“The platform is really easy to use.” — Michael B., California“The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.” — Maria, London, UK“The most up-to-date service we could find.” — Li Chen, Singapore
Calculate my deadline
Period
Fifteen calendar days after the established qualifying court action
Trigger
Actual qualifying court action after deciding the corresponding prior motion
Rule
Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6
Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure

Official consolidation dated February 6, 2026, with individual amendments and applicability provisions

Free calculator · No account needed

Calculate your deadline

Loading calculator…

What lawyers say

5.0
  • “The platform is really easy to use.”

    Michael B.Employment litigation attorney · California

  • “The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.”

    MariaBankruptcy and commercial attorney · London, UK

  • “The most up-to-date service we could find.”

    Li ChenArbitration practitioner · Singapore

Which actual event starts this appellate period?

Identify the corresponding prior rehearing or en banc motion and its actual disposition.

Obtain the later court action and establish judgment modification, vacation with new judgment, or a different opinion.

Confirm the actual date of that qualifying action and read any accelerated restriction.

Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6

How does this appellate period work?

  1. Identify the corresponding prior rehearing or en banc motion and its actual disposition.
  2. Exclude the actual triggering event and count every intermediate calendar day under Rule 4.1(a). Do not import the Civil Rules’ short-period exclusion into appellate computation. A signing, rendition, filing or ruling date must be established from its own actual record. Add fifteen days only after the qualifying action and corresponding prior-motion conditions are established.
  3. Apply Rule 4.1 and establish the actual clerk calendar.
  4. Complete the required act in the correct court.

Rule 4.1(a) moves a final Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday to the next eligible day. Rule 4.1(b) separately extends a filing period when the proper clerk is closed or inaccessible during regular hours on the final day, until the next open and accessible day. Preserve the required proof. The encoded Texas holiday calendar covers 2026 through 2028; it does not know additional local closure or system failure.

Texas appellate Rule 4.1

What does an independently derived example show?

Fictitious example

Fictitious facts. The court decides a prior rehearing motion and modifies its judgment in a qualifying action. The actual input event is August 2, 2027. No additional closure or different court order applies.

Example counting steps
StepWhat is countedDate
Established eventActual qualifying court action after deciding the corresponding prior motionAugust 2, 2027
Applicable periodFifteen calendar days after the established qualifying court actionTuesday, August 17, 2027
Example resultTuesday, August 17, 2027

Fictitious facts with the stated appeal classification and actual event independently established. No additional closure, order, disputed eligibility or unmodeled restart is assumed.

Try these dates in the calculator

Which appeal conditions and court directions matter?

Acceleration can remove or shorten the opportunity
Rule 49.7 permits the appellate court in an accelerated appeal to deny the right to rehearing or en banc reconsideration or shorten filing time. Establish the actual order before using the ordinary fifteen-day period.
Your own Supreme Court petition affects your appellate motion
Under Rule 49.11, after filing its own petition for review a party cannot file rehearing or en banc reconsideration unless the court of appeals later modifies its opinion or judgment. Another party’s petition does not impose that bar. A timely motion after petition filing requires immediate notification to the Supreme Court clerk and notification when the last timely motion is overruled.
Extension needs a motion and a court decision
Rule 49.9 permits extension when a Rule 10.5(b) motion is filed no later than fifteen days after the actual last filing date. That filing window does not itself grant the extension.
Match the earlier motion to the further motion
Rule 49.4 follows decision of rehearing. Rule 49.6 follows decision of en banc reconsideration. Establish the corresponding earlier procedure rather than treating any prior appellate filing as sufficient.
A changed disposition must meet a stated condition
Both provisions identify modification of judgment, vacation and rendition of a new judgment, or a different opinion. Establish the actual qualifying action. The rule’s commentary cautions that an opinion without substantial difference should not occasion another rehearing motion.
Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6
  • The calculator does not decide appealability, disputed classification, the merits, entitlement to relief or sufficiency of a filing.
  • The consolidation date does not establish applicability of every historical amendment. Read the actual governing edition and orders.

What must be filed, served and preserved?

Common questions about this appellate act

When is a further Texas appellate reconsideration motion permitted?

Does every denial permit a further motion?

No. Rules 49.4 and 49.6 require the specified qualifying court action after deciding the corresponding prior motion.

Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6

Can this calculator decide whether an opinion is different?

No. Independently establish that qualification from the actual court documents and applicable procedure.

Texas appellate Rule 49.4(c), 49.6(c)

Does the original judgment date start the further period?

The stated further-motion rules use the qualifying later court action. Initial rendition governs a different procedure.

Texas appellate Rule 49.1, 49.4, 49.6

Official sources and review

Provisions used (8)
Provisions used in this guide
ProvisionPurpose
Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6The specific actor, actual trigger and procedural period
Texas appellate Rule 49.7Acceleration can remove or shorten the opportunity
Texas appellate Rule 49.11Your own Supreme Court petition affects your appellate motion
Texas appellate Rule 49.9, 10.5(b)Extension needs a motion and a court decision
Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6Match the earlier motion to the further motion
Texas appellate Rule 49.4, 49.6 and Rule 49 commentsA changed disposition must meet a stated condition
Texas appellate Rule 4.1Appellate computation and proof of clerk closure
Texas appellate Rule 9.2, 9.5Appellate filing, timely deposit, electronic transmission and separate service
Read the official Texas Appellate Rules

Cookie preferences

Deadline Engine uses necessary cookies for authentication and security. You can choose whether we may load Plausible Analytics to measure aggregate site use. We do not use advertising or marketing tracking. You can change this any time from the footer. Read the Cookie Policy.