Skip to main content

United States · Texas civil appeals

When may a party seek en banc reconsideration in Texas?

Rule 49.5 permits a separate motion for en banc reconsideration, with or without a rehearing motion. It uses Rule 49.1’s ordinary fifteen days after rendition. The motion should address Rule 41.2(c)’s en banc standard. Actual court directions and Rule 49.11’s own-petition restriction must be checked before using this period.

5.0Rated by lawyers in California, London and Singapore“The platform is really easy to use.” — Michael B., California“The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.” — Maria, London, UK“The most up-to-date service we could find.” — Li Chen, Singapore
Calculate my deadline
Period
Fifteen calendar days after rendition for the initial en banc motion
Trigger
Actual rendition starting the initial Rule 49.1 en banc period
Rule
Texas appellate Rule 49.5
Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure

Official consolidation dated February 6, 2026, with individual amendments and applicability provisions

Free calculator · No account needed

Calculate your deadline

Loading calculator…

What lawyers say

5.0
  • “The platform is really easy to use.”

    Michael B.Employment litigation attorney · California

  • “The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.”

    MariaBankruptcy and commercial attorney · London, UK

  • “The most up-to-date service we could find.”

    Li ChenArbitration practitioner · Singapore

Which actual event starts this appellate period?

Establish actual rendition from the appellate judgment or order.

Identify this as an initial separate en banc motion, not a further Rule 49.6 motion.

Check accelerated directions and this party’s petition-for-review filing.

Texas appellate Rule 49.5

How does this appellate period work?

  1. Establish actual rendition from the appellate judgment or order.
  2. Exclude the actual triggering event and count every intermediate calendar day under Rule 4.1(a). Do not import the Civil Rules’ short-period exclusion into appellate computation. A signing, rendition, filing or ruling date must be established from its own actual record. Rule 49.5 adopts the Rule 49.1 period. Filing a separate rehearing motion does not provide an extra initial fifteen days.
  3. Apply Rule 4.1 and establish the actual clerk calendar.
  4. Complete the required act in the correct court.

Rule 4.1(a) moves a final Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday to the next eligible day. Rule 4.1(b) separately extends a filing period when the proper clerk is closed or inaccessible during regular hours on the final day, until the next open and accessible day. Preserve the required proof. The encoded Texas holiday calendar covers 2026 through 2028; it does not know additional local closure or system failure.

Texas appellate Rule 4.1

What does an independently derived example show?

Fictitious example

Fictitious facts. Actual appellate rendition occurs and initial en banc reconsideration remains available. The actual input event is August 2, 2027. No additional closure or different court order applies.

Example counting steps
StepWhat is countedDate
Established eventActual rendition starting the initial Rule 49.1 en banc periodAugust 2, 2027
Applicable periodFifteen calendar days after rendition for the initial en banc motionTuesday, August 17, 2027
Example resultTuesday, August 17, 2027

Fictitious facts with the stated appeal classification and actual event independently established. No additional closure, order, disputed eligibility or unmodeled restart is assumed.

Try these dates in the calculator

Which appeal conditions and court directions matter?

Acceleration can remove or shorten the opportunity
Rule 49.7 permits the appellate court in an accelerated appeal to deny the right to rehearing or en banc reconsideration or shorten filing time. Establish the actual order before using the ordinary fifteen-day period.
Your own Supreme Court petition affects your appellate motion
Under Rule 49.11, after filing its own petition for review a party cannot file rehearing or en banc reconsideration unless the court of appeals later modifies its opinion or judgment. Another party’s petition does not impose that bar. A timely motion after petition filing requires immediate notification to the Supreme Court clerk and notification when the last timely motion is overruled.
Amendment has its own boundary
Rule 49.8 allows amendment as of right before the fifteen-day filing period expires and with leave before the court decides the motion. An amendment is not a new ordinary filing period.
Extension needs a motion and a court decision
Rule 49.9 permits extension when a Rule 10.5(b) motion is filed no later than fifteen days after the actual last filing date. That filing window does not itself grant the extension.
Separate motion and court-requested response
Rule 49.5 permits filing with or without rehearing and requires no response unless requested. It also permits a majority of the en banc court to initiate reconsideration during plenary power, with resubmission and possible rebriefing or argument.
A further en banc motion has separate qualifications
Rule 49.6 permits a further motion within fifteen days after deciding an en banc motion only if the court modifies its judgment, vacates it and renders a new judgment, or issues a different opinion.
Texas appellate Rule 49.5
  • The calculator does not decide appealability, disputed classification, the merits, entitlement to relief or sufficiency of a filing.
  • The consolidation date does not establish applicability of every historical amendment. Read the actual governing edition and orders.

What must be filed, served and preserved?

Common questions about this appellate act

When may a party seek en banc reconsideration in Texas?

Must I also file rehearing to request en banc review?

No. Rule 49.5 permits the separate en banc motion with or without a rehearing motion.

Texas appellate Rule 49.5

Does rehearing filing restart the initial en banc period?

No. Rule 49.5 adopts Rule 49.1 timing. A further motion requires Rule 49.6’s specified court action.

Texas appellate Rule 49.5–49.6

Does a filed motion guarantee en banc reconsideration?

No. The request must address the stated standard, and the court decides whether to reconsider.

Texas appellate Rule 49.5

Official sources and review

Provisions used (9)
Provisions used in this guide
ProvisionPurpose
Texas appellate Rule 49.5The specific actor, actual trigger and procedural period
Texas appellate Rule 49.7Acceleration can remove or shorten the opportunity
Texas appellate Rule 49.11Your own Supreme Court petition affects your appellate motion
Texas appellate Rule 49.8Amendment has its own boundary
Texas appellate Rule 49.9, 10.5(b)Extension needs a motion and a court decision
Texas appellate Rule 49.5Separate motion and court-requested response
Texas appellate Rule 49.6A further en banc motion has separate qualifications
Texas appellate Rule 4.1Appellate computation and proof of clerk closure
Texas appellate Rule 9.2, 9.5Appellate filing, timely deposit, electronic transmission and separate service
Read the official Texas Appellate Rules

Cookie preferences

Deadline Engine uses necessary cookies for authentication and security. You can choose whether we may load Plausible Analytics to measure aggregate site use. We do not use advertising or marketing tracking. You can change this any time from the footer. Read the Cookie Policy.