Skip to main content

United States · Texas civil appeals

When may a party seek rehearing in a Texas court of appeals?

Rule 49.1 permits a motion for rehearing within fifteen days after the court of appeals renders its judgment or order. The motion must clearly identify its rehearing issues. This calculator covers the ordinary period with actual rendition established. Acceleration, a prior petition for review and a qualifying later court action require separate checks.

5.0Rated by lawyers in California, London and Singapore“The platform is really easy to use.” — Michael B., California“The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.” — Maria, London, UK“The most up-to-date service we could find.” — Li Chen, Singapore
Calculate my deadline
Period
Fifteen calendar days after actual rendition in the ordinary branch
Trigger
Actual rendition of the court of appeals’ judgment or order
Rule
Texas appellate Rule 49.1
Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure

Official consolidation dated February 6, 2026, with individual amendments and applicability provisions

Free calculator · No account needed

Calculate your deadline

Loading calculator…

What lawyers say

5.0
  • “The platform is really easy to use.”

    Michael B.Employment litigation attorney · California

  • “The Evidence Record saved us time with our insurance on bankruptcy matters.”

    MariaBankruptcy and commercial attorney · London, UK

  • “The most up-to-date service we could find.”

    Li ChenArbitration practitioner · Singapore

Which actual event starts this appellate period?

Obtain the judgment or order and establish its actual rendition date.

Check that this is initial rehearing rather than a qualifying further motion.

Read accelerated orders and check whether this party already filed a petition for review.

Texas appellate Rule 49.1

How does this appellate period work?

  1. Obtain the judgment or order and establish its actual rendition date.
  2. Exclude the actual triggering event and count every intermediate calendar day under Rule 4.1(a). Do not import the Civil Rules’ short-period exclusion into appellate computation. A signing, rendition, filing or ruling date must be established from its own actual record. Count fifteen days from actual rendition, not receipt of the clerk’s notice.
  3. Apply Rule 4.1 and establish the actual clerk calendar.
  4. Complete the required act in the correct court.

Rule 4.1(a) moves a final Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday to the next eligible day. Rule 4.1(b) separately extends a filing period when the proper clerk is closed or inaccessible during regular hours on the final day, until the next open and accessible day. Preserve the required proof. The encoded Texas holiday calendar covers 2026 through 2028; it does not know additional local closure or system failure.

Texas appellate Rule 4.1

What does an independently derived example show?

Fictitious example

Fictitious facts. The court of appeals renders its judgment and initial rehearing remains available under the ordinary rule. The actual input event is August 2, 2027. No additional closure or different court order applies.

Example counting steps
StepWhat is countedDate
Established eventActual rendition of the court of appeals’ judgment or orderAugust 2, 2027
Applicable periodFifteen calendar days after actual rendition in the ordinary branchTuesday, August 17, 2027
Example resultTuesday, August 17, 2027

Fictitious facts with the stated appeal classification and actual event independently established. No additional closure, order, disputed eligibility or unmodeled restart is assumed.

Try these dates in the calculator

Which appeal conditions and court directions matter?

Acceleration can remove or shorten the opportunity
Rule 49.7 permits the appellate court in an accelerated appeal to deny the right to rehearing or en banc reconsideration or shorten filing time. Establish the actual order before using the ordinary fifteen-day period.
Your own Supreme Court petition affects your appellate motion
Under Rule 49.11, after filing its own petition for review a party cannot file rehearing or en banc reconsideration unless the court of appeals later modifies its opinion or judgment. Another party’s petition does not impose that bar. A timely motion after petition filing requires immediate notification to the Supreme Court clerk and notification when the last timely motion is overruled.
Amendment has its own boundary
Rule 49.8 allows amendment as of right before the fifteen-day filing period expires and with leave before the court decides the motion. An amendment is not a new ordinary filing period.
Extension needs a motion and a court decision
Rule 49.9 permits extension when a Rule 10.5(b) motion is filed no later than fifteen days after the actual last filing date. That filing window does not itself grant the extension.
Rehearing is not required before Supreme Court review
Rule 49.10 does not require rehearing or en banc reconsideration as a prerequisite to a petition for review or to preserve error under that rule. Rule 53.7 separately determines the petition timetable.
A response is not automatically required
Rule 49.2 requires no response unless the court requests one. The court cannot grant rehearing unless a response has been filed or requested.
Texas appellate Rule 49.1
  • The calculator does not decide appealability, disputed classification, the merits, entitlement to relief or sufficiency of a filing.
  • The consolidation date does not establish applicability of every historical amendment. Read the actual governing edition and orders.

What must be filed, served and preserved?

Common questions about this appellate act

When may a party seek rehearing in a Texas court of appeals?

Does receipt of the opinion start ordinary rehearing?

Rule 49.1 uses actual rendition. A qualifying lack of notice is assessed separately under Rule 4.5.

Texas appellate Rule 49.1, 4.5

Is en banc reconsideration the same motion?

Rule 49.5 requires a separate motion, with or without rehearing, and adopts the Rule 49.1 filing time.

Texas appellate Rule 49.5

Must I seek rehearing before filing for Supreme Court review?

Rule 49.10 does not impose that prerequisite. Establish the separate petition timetable under Rule 53.7.

Texas appellate Rule 49.10, 53.7

Official sources and review

Provisions used (9)
Provisions used in this guide
ProvisionPurpose
Texas appellate Rule 49.1The specific actor, actual trigger and procedural period
Texas appellate Rule 49.7Acceleration can remove or shorten the opportunity
Texas appellate Rule 49.11Your own Supreme Court petition affects your appellate motion
Texas appellate Rule 49.8Amendment has its own boundary
Texas appellate Rule 49.9, 10.5(b)Extension needs a motion and a court decision
Texas appellate Rule 49.10, 53.7(a)Rehearing is not required before Supreme Court review
Texas appellate Rule 49.2A response is not automatically required
Texas appellate Rule 4.1Appellate computation and proof of clerk closure
Texas appellate Rule 9.2, 9.5Appellate filing, timely deposit, electronic transmission and separate service
Read the official Texas Appellate Rules

Cookie preferences

Deadline Engine uses necessary cookies for authentication and security. You can choose whether we may load Plausible Analytics to measure aggregate site use. We do not use advertising or marketing tracking. You can change this any time from the footer. Read the Cookie Policy.